You are here: on tour / Annual Journeys / 2013 Indiana / Conference / Conference Schedule
Tuesday, September 25, 2018

Conference Schedule

 

Thursday 10/10:  pre-conference events

4:00 World Day Against the Death Penalty Press Conference

Rotunda Indiana State Capitol200 W Washington St #220, Indianapolis, IN 46204

 

7:00 Charlie King and Karen Brandow Concert

IUPUI, Auditorium of the IT building 535 W. Michigan St., Indianapolis, IN 46202

Friday 10/11

Displays  - Available all day

·    Death Penalty Photo Exhibit; Death Row Art; Silent Auction

Breakfast (8:00 – 9:00)

Registration (8:00 – 9:00)

Welcome (9:00 – 9:30)

               Bill Pelke - Journey of Hope

Opening Plenary (9:30 – 11:00)

The International and National Movement to Repeal the Death Penalty

Elizabeth Zitrin - World Coalition Against the Death Penalty

Sandrine Ageorges-Skinner - Together Against the Death Penalty (ECPM)

Dick Dieter – Executive Director, Death Penalty Information Center

Amy Bergquist - The Advocates for Human Rights

Steve Hawkins – Executive Director, Amnesty International

Diann Rust Tierney - Exec. Director, Nat'l Coalition to Abolish the Death Penalty

Morning Workshops  (11:15 – 12:30)

A:    Indiana’s Death Penalty

Paula Sites – Indiana Public Defender Council


B:
 “Hot” Death Penalty Repeal Campaigns

Abraham J. Bonowitz - Campaign Strategy & Tactics Consultant

Colleen Cunningham – Equal Justice USA

Walt Everett – Delaware Repeal Campaign

Lunch (12:30 – 1:30)

Early Afternoon Plenary  (1:30 – 2:45)

The Voices of Murder Victims’ Families

SueZann Bosler – Journey of Hope

Jennifer Bishop Jenkins – Murder Victims’ Families for Human Rights

Jean Parks – Murder Victims’ Families for Reconciliation

George White – Journey of Hope

Bill Pelke - Journey of Hope  - Moderator

Afternoon Workshops (3:00 – 4:15)

·      A:     Working with Law Enforcement

Presenter TBD – from the SAFE CA Campaign

Gail Rice – sister of murdered police officer

·      B:  Art & Activism

Jen Marlowe – author, “I Am Troy Davis”

Charlie King & Karen Brandow - musicians

Therese Bartholomew – documentarian “The Final Gift”

Scott Langley - death penalty photographer

Late Afternoon Plenary (4:30 – 5:45)

The Experiences of Death Row Families

Terri Steinberg

Delia Meyers Perez

Bill Babbitt

Randy Gardner 

Sandrine Ageorges-Skinner - Moderator

Dinner – on your own or served at IAC Annual Meeting

7:00 Indiana Abolition Coalition Annual Meeting  pizza available at 6:00

Keynote Speaker:  Sabrina Butler, death row exoneree, Mississippi

This is an “off campus” event at the Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis Robert H. McKinney School of Law, 530 W. New York St., Indinapolis, in the Moot Courtroom.  We will arrange transportation from the conference site. 

Saturday 10/12

Displays  - Available all day

·      Death Penalty Photo Exhibit; Death Row Art; Silent Auction

Breakfast  (8:00 – 9:00)

Registration (8:00 – 9:00)

Opening Plenary (9:00 – 10:30)

Death Row Exonerations – U.S. and International

Sabrina Butler - Witness to Innocence/Mississippi exoneree

Randy Steidl – Witness to Innocence/Illinois exoneree

Edward Edmary Mpagi – Uganda

Ronald Katongole from Uganda will interpret for Edward Mpagi

Morning Workshops (10:45 – 12:00)

·      A:    Conservatives and the Death Penalty

Elizabeth Fasse - The Constitution Project

Marc Hyden – Conservatives Concerned About the Death Penalty/EJUSA

·      B: History of the Death Penalty

Dr. Rick Halperin, SMU Embrey Human Rights Program

Lunch (12:00 – 1:00)

Afternoon Plenary  (1:00 – 2:30)

Restorative Justice

Therese Bartholomew – Journey of Hope

Walt Everett – Murder Victims’ Families for Human Rights

Rais Bhuiyan - World Without Hate

Bud Welch - Murder Victims’ Families for Human Rights

David Kaczynski - Moderator

First Afternoon Workshops (2:45 – 4:00)

·      A: Bringing the Journey of Hope to your state

Bill Pelke – Founder, Journey of Hope

Abraham J. Bonowitz - Campaign Strategy & Tactics Consultant; Original Journey Participant & 20 year supporter

·      B:  Organizing 101

Thenjiwe McHarris – Amnesty International

Colleen Cunningham – Equal Justice USA

Second Afternoon Workshops (4:15 – 5:30)

·      A:  Documentary: “The Final Gift”

       Therese Bartholomew, filmmaker

·      B:  Engaging Communities of Color

Thenjiwe McHarris – Amnesty International

Cherrell Brown - Equal Justice USA

Dinner & Evening Program (6:00 – 9:00)

·      Keynote: DR. Allen Ault – former death row executioner
David Kaczynski – EMCEE

Sunday 10/13

Breakfast (9:00 – 10:00)

Closing Interfaith Prayer Service  (10:00 – 12:00 Noon)

Led by: Rev. Dale Kelley, David Kaczynski, Rais Bhuiyan, and local religious leaders

 

Friday 10/11

Displays  - Available all day

·    Death Penalty Photo Exhibit; Death Row Art; Silent Auction

Breakfast (8:00 – 9:00)

Registration (8:00 – 9:00)

Welcome (9:00 – 9:30)

               Bill Pelke - Journey of Hope

Opening Plenary (9:30 – 11:00)

The International and National Movement to Repeal the Death Penalty

Elizabeth Zitrin - World Coalition Against the Death Penalty

Sandrine Ageorges-Skinner - Together Against the Death Penalty (ECPM)

Dick Dieter – Executive Director, Death Penalty Information Center

Amy Bergquist - The Advocates for Human Rights

Steve Hawkins – Executive Director, Amnesty International

Diann Rust Tierney - Exec. Director, Nat'l Coalition to Abolish the Death Penalty

Morning Workshops  (11:15 – 12:30)

A:    Indiana’s Death Penalty

Paula Sites – Indiana Public Defender Council


B:
 “Hot” Death Penalty Repeal Campaigns

Abraham J. Bonowitz - Campaign Strategy & Tactics Consultant

Colleen Cunningham – Equal Justice USA

Walt Everett – Delaware Repeal Campaign

Lunch (12:30 – 1:30)

Early Afternoon Plenary  (1:30 – 2:45)

The Voices of Murder Victims’ Families

SueZann Bosler – Journey of Hope

Jennifer Bishop Jenkins – Murder Victims’ Families for Human Rights

Jean Parks – Murder Victims’ Families for Reconciliation

George White – Journey of Hope

Bill Pelke - Journey of Hope  - Moderator

Afternoon Workshops (3:00 – 4:15)

·      A:     Working with Law Enforcement

Presenter TBD – from the SAFE CA Campaign

Gail Rice – sister of murdered police officer

·      B:  Art & Activism

Jen Marlowe – author, “I Am Troy Davis”

Charlie King & Karen Brandow - musicians

Therese Bartholomew – documentarian “The Final Gift”

Scott Langley - death penalty photographer

Late Afternoon Plenary (4:30 – 5:45)

The Experiences of Death Row Families

Terri Steinberg

Delia Meyers Perez

Bill Babbitt

Randy Gardner 

Sandrine Ageorges-Skinner - Moderator

Dinner – on your own or served at IAC Annual Meeting

7:00 Indiana Abolition Coalition Annual Meeting  pizza available at 6:00

Keynote Speaker:  Sabrina Butler, death row exoneree, Mississippi

This is an “off campus” event at the Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis Robert H. McKinney School of Law, 530 W. New York St., Indinapolis, in the Moot Courtroom.  We will arrange transportation from the conference site. 

 

Saturday 10/12

Displays  - Available all day

·      Death Penalty Photo Exhibit; Death Row Art; Silent Auction

Breakfast  (8:00 – 9:00)

Registration (8:00 – 9:00)

Opening Plenary (9:00 – 10:30)

Death Row Exonerations – U.S. and International

Sabrina Butler - Witness to Innocence/Mississippi exoneree

Randy Steidl – Witness to Innocence/Illinois exoneree

Edward Edmary Mpagi – Uganda

Ronald Katongole from Uganda will interpret for Edward Mpagi

Morning Workshops (10:45 – 12:00)

·      A:    Conservatives and the Death Penalty

Elizabeth Fasse - The Constitution Project

Marc Hyden – Conservatives Concerned About the Death Penalty/EJUSA

·      B: History of the Death Penalty

Dr. Rick Halperin, SMU Embrey Human Rights Program

Lunch (12:00 – 1:00)

Afternoon Plenary  (1:00 – 2:30)

Restorative Justice

Therese Bartholomew – Journey of Hope

Walt Everett – Murder Victims’ Families for Human Rights

Rais Bhuiyan - World Without Hate

Bud Welch - Murder Victims’ Families for Human Rights

David Kaczynski - Moderator

First Afternoon Workshops (2:45 – 4:00)

·      A: Bringing the Journey of Hope to your state

Bill Pelke – Founder, Journey of Hope

Abraham J. Bonowitz - Campaign Strategy & Tactics Consultant; Original Journey Participant & 20 year supporter

·      B:  Organizing 101

Thenjiwe McHarris – Amnesty International

Colleen Cunningham – Equal Justice USA

Second Afternoon Workshops (4:15 – 5:30)

·      A:  Documentary: “The Final Gift”

       Therese Bartholomew, filmmaker

·      B:  Engaging Communities of Color

Thenjiwe McHarris – Amnesty International

Cherrell Brown - Equal Justice USA

Dinner & Evening Program (6:00 – 9:00)

·      Keynote: DR. Allen Ault – former death row executioner
David Kaczynski – EMCEE

 

Sunday 10/13

Breakfast (9:00 – 10:00)

Closing Interfaith Prayer Service  (10:00 – 12:00 Noon)

Led by: Rev. Dale Kelley, David Kaczynski, Rais Bhuiyan, and local religious leaders